XDtechXDTECH
CART
XDtechXDTECH

CART IS EMPTY

Explore high-precision hardware across Aerial, Surface, and Subsea domains.

XDTECHXDTECH

Wireless Geospatial, Surveying & Exploration Technology Products Across Natural and Virtual Domains

HOME›CATALOG›SURFACE›L1/L2b Panel Mounted High Performance Multi Band RTK GNSS Active Quad Helix Antenna
SKU
XDT-EL0168
TYPE
Hardware
VARIANTS
01
STATUS
AVAILABLE
Form
Antenna
Frequency
L1 · L2 · G1 · G2 · G3 · E1 · E5B · B1I · B2I · B1C · B2B · E5B
Weight
40 g
Protection
IP67
Domain
Surface
Gnss Constellations
GPS · GLONASS · Galileo · BDS · SBAS · QZSS · BeiDou
01/03
L1/L2b Panel Mounted High Performance Multi Band RTK GNSS Active Quad Helix Antenna
VISUAL REFERENCE
SWIPE / TAP TO ZOOM

L1/L2B PANEL MOUNTED HIGH PERFORMANCE MULTI BAND RTK GNSS ACTIVE QUAD HELIX ANTENNA

BRAND: gnss.store
SKU: XDT-EL0168
$136.61USD
LEAD TIME: 5–7 WEEKDAYSSHIPS FROM VENTURA, CA
  • In azimuth plane: max 10mm
  • As low as 40 degree elevation: max 10mm
  • Between samples: max 5mm
  • Over frequency band: max 10mm
  • 30 dBic @ 1227 MHz (typical)

OVERVIEW

L1/L2b High Performance Multi band RTK GNSS Active Quad Helix Antenna description:

This is an panel mounted active multi-frequency, high-accuracy, GNSS antenna for the GPS L1/L2, GLONASS G1/G2/G3, GALILEO E1/E5b, BDS B1I/B2I/B1C/B2b, SBAS L1, QZSS L1/L2 bands. The antenna is designed for applications requiring greater accuracy than L1-only antennas can provide. The antenna is built on helical structure technology providing exceptional pattern control, polarization purity and high-efficiency in a compact form factor. It features an integrated cable with end SMA connector and rugged IP67 automotive grade components. This antenna is ideal for applications requiring minimal integration effort or for retrofitting existing products. The antenna is equipped with an cable with SMA connectors.

Passive Antenna Performance:

Frequency:

1192-1231 MHz (L2, B2, G2, G3, E5B)

1559-1606 MHz (L1, E1, B1, B1-2, G1)

Peak Efficiency

46%

49%

Polarization

RHCP

RHCP

Realized Gain

1,1dB

0,5dB

Axial Ratio

Max 1.2 dB at the Zenith

Max 0.9 dB at the Zenith

VSWR

Max 2:1

Max 2:1

Beamwidth

135˚

125˚

Horizontal Coverage

360˚

360˚

Signal Received:

  • GPS L1/L2
  • GLONASS G1/G2/G3
  • GALILEO E1/E5b
  • BDS B1I/B2I/B1C/B2b
  • SBAS L1
  • QZSS L1/L2

Phase Center Variation:

  • In azimuth plane: max 10mm
  • As low as 40 degree elevation: max 10mm
  • Between samples: max 5mm
  • Over frequency band: max 10mm

RF Specifications:

  • 30 dBic @ 1227 MHz (typical)
  • 28 dBic @ 1575 MHz (typical)
  • 28 dBic @ 1602 MHz (typical)
  • LNA Gain: 32 dB
  • Noise Figure: 1.5 dB typical, 2 dB max
  • Voltage: 3.0 to 18 V
  • Current: 45 mA max
  • Out of Band Rejection: 40 dBc
  • Group Delay Variation: Less than 5ns over GNSS bands
  • EMI Immunity Out of Band: 30 V/m
  • ESD Circuit Protection: 15 kv human body model air discharge

Mechanical Data:

  • Dimensions: Ø38.0x49.1 mm
  • Weight (without cable): 22 gr.
  • Connector: SMA
  • Cable length: 0.6 m
  • Mounting: screw

Active Quad Helix Antenna Features:

  • Quadrifilar helix antenna
  • Concurrent GNSS reception on GPS, GLONASS, Galileo and Beidou
  • Rugged IP67 rating with SMA end cable
  • Small form factor
  • Ground plane independent
  • GIS, RTK and other high accuracy GNSS applications
  • Low power consumption
  • Low phase center variation over azimuth and elevation and among different samples
  • Automotive grade electronics

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

GNSS BandsL1 · L2 · G1 · G2 · G3 · E1 · E5B · B1I · B2I · B1C · B2B · E5B
Frequency1192-1231 MHz (L2, B2, G2, G3, E5B)
Antenna ConnectorSMA
ProtectionIP67
Weight40 g
Mountingscrew
Gnss ConstellationsGPS · GLONASS · Galileo · BDS · SBAS · QZSS · BeiDou
Positioning ModesRTK
ConnectorsSMA
PolarizationRHCP
Axial RatioMax 1.2 dB at the Zenith
Lna Gain32 dB
Noise Figure1.5 dB typical, 2 dB max
VswrMax 2:1
Current Consumption45 mA max
Cable0.6 m
Made in EUNo
Peak Efficiency46%
Realized Gain1,1dB
Beamwidth135˚
Horizontal Coverage360˚
EAN4751046551686

VARIANTS & OPTIONS

Default
XDT-0168
$136.61
AVAILABLE

WIRING

SMA

Interface identified; consult the manufacturer datasheet for pin assignments.

RELATED HARDWARE